buoy2

Privacy policy and other conditions

GMC Maritime is committed to protecting your personal data. On this page you will find information about how we collect, store and use data from our website.

These terms and conditions apply to GMC Maritime AS (Company No. NO 996 208 680 VAT) and it’s company website (gmc.no/maritime). GMC Maritime is the legal entity responsible for personal data collected in accordance with the Norwegian Data Protection Act (Personopplysningsloven).

1. Anonymous User Data

You may anonymously use GMC Maritime’s website, for example to read blog articles and other publicly available content. Any website visit is recorded, but cannot be used to personally identify you as a visitor.
  

1.1. Cookies

GMC Maritime use cookies (software) that will be stored on your device (e.g. computer) every time you visit gmc.no/maritime. By continuing to use our website you accept our use of cookies.

A cookie allows us to automatically record and store anonymous (non-personal) data, such as source, pages visited, duration, navigation, keywords and links.

The purpose is to enable services and access to relevant resources on our website, to optimize our communication, ensure a user-friendly experience and obtain a better understanding of the market. Current cookies are: WordPress, Google/Google Analytics and HubSpot.
  

1.2. Delete cookies

You may change your browser settings in order to deny cookies. You may also delete cookies already stored on your device. Refer to “Help” in your browser.

Please note that some content and/or services on gmc.no/maritime will not be available (partly or entirely) if cookies are not accepted, e.g. forms and downloading resources from our website.

However, you may still use GMC Maritime’s website anonymously, as described above.

2. Personal User Data

If you wish to get access to resources or services (such as e-books, product sheets, subscriptions and the like), we use forms to record and store this type of information.

Your personal information will not be sold or shared with third parties.
  

2.1. Explicit consent to submit and store personal data

Upon registration of personal data as mentioned above, we require your explicit consent to accept the terms as described herein. Thus, the information you provide will be recorded and stored by GMC Maritime.

If you have submitted personal information (e.g. email address, name etc.), the information mentioned in the first paragraph can be linked to you as a person.

GMC Maritime uses this information in order to provide (or activate) services or resources, customize further communication and website content according to your preferences.

Do you want to access your personal data stored by GMC Maritime? Please use the form below.
  

2.2. How GMC Maritime store and make use of personal data

Your personal data is stored and used in accordance with the purposes stated herein and in a safe manner. Examples:

– We may record your visit to our website and data you submit into forms, downloads etc.
– We may record whether you receive, open and read emails sent from us

GMC Maritime may use this information to evaluate and improve our communication (blog posts, content offers, emails, etc.) and to provide ongoing services.

In some cases, the information may also be used for direct inquiries, via email, phone or other platforms/channels. Such as:

– If you download content (e.g. an ebook, guide or similar) that indicates an interest in other relevant content. Thus, you may receive a follow-up email with tips, such as blog posts or other content offers
– If you consistently have shown interest in GMC Maritime’s content and services that indicates a strong interest in our services. Thus, we may call you or send an email in order to discuss a possible business opportunity

As a user of GMC Maritime’s website and/or services you are welcome, at any time, to access your personal data, ask for deletion and/or modification, or withdraw your previously submitted consent.

Please use this form:



2.3. GMC Maritime as a data controller

All non-personal and personal data is stored on secure servers by GMC Maritime and HubSpot (the software used for the website, CRM and communication).

GMC Maritime may also use subcontractors for managing the website and/or deliver relevant services hereto. GMC Maritime is solely responsible as a data controller.

3. Other terms of use

GMC Maritime AS reserves all rights to the website itself and content herein. Any kind of entire and/or partial use or reproduction of content available on this website require written permission.

This website includes links to other websites (external to gmc.no/maritime). GMC Maritime shall not be held responsible for external website’s content, data recording or storage.